2013 LHSAA State Wrestling Championships: Cover
Editor: March 27th, 2013
Contributors:  Burton Bonin, Matt Chenevert, Josh Dalton, David Englehardt, John Paul Luckett, Sr., Tim Roberts, Jerry Schmidt, Tony Staines, Rusty Stutes

Introduction

The 2013 LHSAA State Wrestling Championships did not disappoint.  The three teams favored to win each division did so convincingly, but the competition for the runner-up trophies was fierce, with less than 36 points combined providing the difference between the six teams involved.  Overall it was not very different than a lot of past state championship tournaments, but only in the sense that it was comprised of very different athletes, coaches, fans - personalities.

Division I State Champions Division II State Champions Division III State Champions

NOTES: 1) In the individual weight class pages almost all photos should open into larger images when clicked.  2) Records provided do not include forfeits or matches affected by medical reasons, and as such will not reflect records listed on ncaaonline.com.  3) Records in parentheses include matches against non-Louisiana wrestlers and, if applicable, follow records against only Louisiana wrestlers. 4) Photo captions are not always included.  Seeds in bold typeface placed in the same position in which they were seeded.

Division II Division III

Division I

Full Division I Brackets in PDF

Brother Martin first won a state championship in 1979 when current official James Casadaban was a runner-up.  Since then they have won thirteen more times, including the last two.  Winning head coaches have included Louisiana Wrestling Hall of Fame inductee Ray Charbonneau, Robert Dauterive, Kenny Spellman and Joe Corso.  The Crusaders are currently again coached by Dauterive.  The Crusaders tend to win in streaks: 1984-1987; 1999-2003; 2011-?, but they will throw in a few championship years to remind people of their presence, as if eight state runner-up titles were not enough.

In 2012 the Crusaders had six state finalists and only needed one champion to guarantee a thirteenth Division I state championship.  They got that win early when Paul Klein upset Jesuit's Mitch Capella at 106 lbs.  Nobody guessed that would be the one that mattered though, as they lost their other five finals matches.

That was not the case at the state tournament in 2013.

In the 2012-13 season the Crusaders posted an 29-1 dual meet record, defeating all Louisiana opponents, defeating a Colorado opponent that had not lost in 60 straight dual meets.  Their only loss came to the second-ranked team in the state of Oklahoma in the finals of the Deep South Bayou Duals.  Brother Martin won the Cinco Ranch "Big 12" in Texas and placed 2nd at the Blackhorse Invitational in Tennessee.  They won the Lone Star Duals in Arlington, Texas, the Louisiana Classic and the Greater New Orleans Championships.  They set a new scoring record in their own Trey Culotta Invitational.

In 2013 the Crusaders had eight state finalists, but the only pressure they felt they put upon themselves.  Brother Martin had won the team title before the finals even started.  But they had a chance at a team points record.  That goal was put to rest when Daniel Albrecht won at 170 lbs.  The Crusaders added two more wins and eight more points just for good measure.

Division I
1st Brother Martin 339
2nd Jesuit 275
3rd Catholic 263.5
4th St. Paul 229
5th Rummel 198
6th Comeaux 168.5
7th Sulphur 127
8th East Ascension 116.5
9th Zachary 90
10th Dutchtown 85
11th Mandeville 80.5
12th Lafayette 78.5
13th Fontainebleau 76
14th John Ehret 56.5
15th Destrehan 54
16th St. Amant 52.5
17th Airline 51
T-18th Acadiana 47
T-18th Hahnville 47
20th Carencro 46
21st Chalmette 39
22nd Covington 38
23rd Byrd 35.5
24th Barbe 21
25th Northshore 13.5
26th Walker 5
27th Denham Springs 4
Crusader Paul Klein won the Division I OW honors. 

Individual state championships were won for the Crusaders by sophomores Mason Mauro and Paul Klein, and seniors Daniel Albrecht, Kyle Delaune, and Ross Brister.

The race for the runner-up spot was between Catholic and Jesuit.  In two dual meets the Bears beat the Blue Jays first by 10 points, and then just on a tie-breaking penalty point at the Deep South Bayou duals.  But Jesuit had not finished retooling its lineup yet, and they surprised a lot of people by finishing only four points behind Catholic in the Louisiana Classic and then, with a mixture of starters and second string wrestlers, winning the Ken Cole.  Catholic had four state championships to Jesuit's two, but the Blue Jays fared much better in the wrestlebacks to defeat the Bears by 11.5 points and place second.

Jesuit placed second with 275 points.  This was the 28th time the Blue Jays have finished second, which is almost matched by the 23 times they have won it all.

Back to Top

Division I Division III

Division II

Full Division II Brackets in PDF

Holy Cross won their first, also referred to as the first, state championship in 1945, back when Pius XII was Pope.  Interest in wrestling matches between schools was fostered the year before when a group of Holy Cross wrestlers competed against a group of wrestlers from Newman, with Holy Cross winning eight of the 15 matches. The Tigers won state championships from 1945 to 1950 and from 1952 to 1968 (Holy Cross did not participate in the 1951 state championships, which was won by Jesuit.)  Those Tiger wrestlers were under the tutelage of Brother Melchior Polowy, for who the state championship trophies are named.

The Tigers next won Division I championships in 1983 and 1985, coached by Tiger alum Ed Kavanaugh.  A drought occurred and Holy Cross did not win a team state championship again until 2009, when, coached by Eric Desormeaux, the Tigers won Division II.  Two years and a Division down later they won Division III in 2011.  Back in Division II again for the 2012-13 season, the Tigers wanted to "go out with a win," as Holy Cross will become a part of Division I, despite having a much smaller enrollment than their competition, in the 2013-14 season.

The 2012-13 Holy Cross squad won the Fontainebleau "Bulldog Duals," the Sam Sara Invitational and the Holy Cross Division II Duals before dominating the Division II ranks at the state tournament.  While it may be said that "winning wrestlebacks win tournaments," Holy Cross did not put that theory to the test as nine of their 13 wrestlers were in the finals.  Only senior Alex Nicosia won a championship, his third, at 120 lbs.  Of the remaining eight finalists, though, four are sophomores and two are juniors, and they should serve the Tigers well in their move to Division I.

Division II
1st Holy Cross 280
2nd Teurlings Catholic 238.5
3rd Live Oak 218
4th St. Louis 169.5
5th Northside 147
6th Parkway 117
7th St. Michael 107.5
8th Belle Chasse 94
9th Benton 91
10th Huntington 86
11th Sam Houston 85
12th Grace King 79
13th Shaw 71.5
14th Pearl River 71
15th Central 57
16th St. Thomas More 47
17th McKinley 42
T-18th Baton Rouge 41
T-18th East Jefferson 41
20th Haughton 35
21st Helen Cox 29
T-22nd Northwood 23
T-22nd Tara 23
24th Woodlawn 20
25th Plaquemine 17
26th Riverdale 14
27th Istrouma 3
T-28th Broadmoor 0
T-28th Lakeshore 0
     
Live Oak's Cody Hill won the Division II OW honors. 

There was a chance Teurlings Catholic would make a run for the championship but the Tigers of Holy Cross dashed that by the end of the quarterfinals.  Live Oak was the next concern of the Teurlings Rebels.  The Eagles had three champions to the Rebels' two, but the Rebels had one more runner-up, one more 4th place wrestler, and a 4-1 advantage in 5th and 6th place wrestlers, which was enough to end up with 20.5 points more than Live Oak.

Teurlings Catholic placed second with 238.5 points.  The Rebels also placed second in 2006 but won the championship in 2011 and 2012. 

Back to Top

Division I Division II

Division III

Full Division III Brackets in PDF

Brusly won their first state championship for Coach Camille Plaisance in 1995, the sophomore year of current Brusly assistant coach Barrett Wilson, in which he won his first of three state championships.  (Teurlings Catholic coach Brad Macha of Redemptorist was also a Division II state champion that year.)  After Coach Jimmy Bible took the reins of the program in 2000, the Panthers won ten more titles including the 2012 championship.

Some said 2013 was an "off year" for the Brusly Panthers.  In their previous eight championships dating back to 2004 and only interrupted by Holy Cross in 2011, the Panthers averaged 265 points per tournament and a winning margin of 85 points.  (That margin would soar if their 4.5 point victory over Rayne in 2005 were not counted, but one has to keep the Panthers human.)  In 2013 Brusly only had four finalists and two state champions, but they had already won Division III by that time, and with a total of 222 points they ended up winning by a 45 point margin.  Everyone should have such "off years."

Brusly crown state champions in Wyatt LeJeune and Trevor Schermer.  Both will return as seniors in the 2013-14 season - LeJeune looking to win his second championship, and Schermer, his fourth.

Division III
1st Brusly 222
2nd North Vermillion 177
3rd John Curtis 174.5
T-4th Basile 143
T-4th Bossier 143
6th Evangel 140.5
7th Rayne 121.5
8th Thomas Jefferson 76.5
9th Lakeside 64
10th North Desoto 63
11th Grand Lake 59
12th Holy Rosary 55
13th De la Salle 54
14th Calvary Baptist 52
15th Episcopal 49.5
16th Fisher 48
17th South Plaquemines 42
T-18th Doyline 40
T-18th Parkview Baptist 35
20th Kaplan 34
21st Redemptorist 29
22nd Loyola College Prep. 24
T-23rd Dunham 22
T-23rd South Cameron 22
25th Church Point 20
26th University Lab 11
27th French Settlement 3
Basile's Trenton Pelloquin won the Div. III OW honors.

North Vermillion High School placed second with 177 points.  This tied the highest finish in the Patriots' eight-year-old wrestling program but they only placed second by 2.5 points over John Curtis.

 North Vermillion had a 4.5 point lead over the returning runner-up Patriots of John Curtis entering the finals.  North Vermillion had three finalists and Curtis had four, giving the edge to Curtis.  But Curtis lost their first finals match and North Vermillion won theirs, giving the NV Patriots an 8.5 lead.  Next was a head-to-head match between the two schools, and that was won by North Vermillion, increasing their lead to 12.5 and sealing their second place finish.  North Vermillion lost their last finals match, whereas John Curtis won their last two, including one via a pin, adding ten more points but still leaving them 2.5 points short.  A team penalty point cost them one more point, and North Vermillion prevailed by 3.5 points. 

Division I Division II Division III


Back to Top


© 2013 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission