Fini

Wrestle-backs propel Teurlings Catholic to their fourth consecutive Division II title
LHSAA State Wrestling Tournament: Division II
May 12th, 2017 | Written by: Editor
 


 

The Teurlings Catholic Rebels, despite only having one state champion, won their fourth consecutive (and sixth of the last seven) Division II team championship.  The Rebels scored 243.5 points, besting runner-up Rummel by 17.5.

Division II Brackets in PDF

Eleven Rebels placed in the consolation rounds.  They had three third-place finishers, four fourth-place finishers, a fifth-place finisher and three who placed sixth.  With George Femmer winning a state championship, that was all the Rebels needed.  Only two Rebels did not place in the top six. 

Teurlings Catholic coaches Kent Masson, Brad Macha and Kirby Lee.

Back to Top

Central senior Austin Gouedy won the school's and his third Division II championship via a fall in 3:30 over top-seeded Chris Montalbano of Rummel.

Seeded second, Gouedy pinned St. Michael's Beau Blackmon in 1:02 and, in the quarterfinals, defeated seventh-seed Roney Golding of East Jefferson via a fall in 1:09.  In the semifinals Gouedy defeated Colton Sonnier of Teurlings Catholic 8-1

Montalbano, Gouedy's opponent in the finals, pinned Gouedy in 3:35 in a dual meet and 4-0 in the Louisiana Classic.  But this was February, and Gouedy is not accustomed to losing in February.

Back to Top

The Rummel Raiders placed second with 226 points behind state championships by Blake Mateu, Dawson Mire and Josh Ramirez.  Parkway was the only other team to score over 200 points with 220.5.

Jon Orillion's Rummel Raiders had three state champions and placed second.  Blake Mateu and Josh Ramirez each won their second Division II championship, and third-seeded Dawson Mire won the other Raider championship.  Sophomore Chris Montalbano placed second, and Dylan Hezeau and unseeded Derrick Munson placed third.

Back to Top

FINAL TEAM SCORES

Place Team Points Place Team Points Place Team Points Place Team Points
1 Teurlings Classic 243.5 8 Central 96 15 Haughton 71.5 22 Lakeshore 1405
2 Rummel 226 9 North Desoto 92.5 16 Benton 64 23 Huntington 14
3 Parkway 220.5 10 Grace King 91 17 Northwood 31 24 Woodlawn 10
4 Live Oak 188.5 11 Shaw 87 18 Caddo Magnate 29 T-25 Riverdale 4
5 Belle Chasse 183 12 Sam Houston 80 19 Bossier 27 T-25 St. Thomas More 4
6 Rayne 164.5 13 Northside 73 T-20 East Jefferson 17 27 Broadmoor 0
7 Carencro 144 14 St. Michael 72.5 T-20 Pearl River 17 28    

Back to Top


© 2017 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.