Fini

At least 25 to put undefeated Louisiana records on the line at the Louisiana Classic
Divisions II and III may have
a significant effect on the team championship race
January 12th, 2018 | Written by: Editor

 

 

The 45th Louisiana Classic, held on Friday and Saturday, January 12th and 13th, at the Lamar-Dixon Expo Center in Gonzales, Louisiana, will once again become the prime event for seeding at the state championships in February.  Defending champion Brother Martin will have to fend off strong teams from Holy Cross and St. Paul's to repeat as champions.  But Division II and III wrestlers should have a significant impact on the final team standings.  The Louisiana Wrestling News predicts two Division II and one Division III wrestlers to be the #1 seeds in their weight classes.  Also predicted are 11 Division II and five Division III wrestlers among the top-four seeds. 

For what they are worth being review at 2 a.m., the Louisiana Wrestling News seeding predictions are presented below.  The actual seeds and brackets should be available by 10 a.m. on Friday according to TrackWrestling.

Wrestlers in bold are undefeated in Louisiana, at least
* Each asterisk indicates a previous state championship

Note:  The use of "undefeated," unless specified otherwise, means against Louisiana competition, which is also inferred by variations of "only loss" or "other loss."

Weight Name School Others of Whom to be Wary
106 Jacob Frost Holy Cross Brother Martin's Connor Hoffman is the only opponent who gave Frost a hard time in a 6-3 match.  His next closet match was a 7-0 decision, but that was over teammate Dylan Lauriano.  North Desoto's Joshua Sarpy is undefeated, and he has some quality wins over Matthew Carrier of Teurlings Catholic (his sole loss), Memphis Brace of Airline and Joshua Keeler of Parkway.  Bonnabel's Chad Baradell may do well.  Baradell has lost to Hoffman but has a quality win over Shaw's Ashton Surrency, the Trey Culotta runner-up.  Seeding estimates: (2) Hoffman, (3) Sarpy, (4) Carrier, (5) Surrency
113 Caruso Signorelli Holy Cross Signorelli, a returning Division I state runner-up, is one of two wrestlers win over Brother Martin's Ethan Castex.  The other is St. Paul's Connor Oviedo, who has not lost at 113 lbs.  Alex Yokubaitis* of St. Louis should not be overlooked, and he has defeated Teurlings Catholic's Colten Sonnier.  Common opponents may hurt Yokubaitis, as he has an 11-10 decision over Live Oak's Clayton Hill, while Castex has a 13-7 Trey Culotta finals win over Hill.  Seeding estimates: (2) Oviedo, (3) Castex, (4) Yokubaitis
120 Daniel Croy* Brother Martin Three other undefeated wrestlers could give Croy some trouble.  Rummel's Blake Mateu**, a two-time defending Louisiana Classic champion, has returned from an injury that kept him off the mat for a little more than a month.  North Vermillion's Jordan Theall* had a close 9-8 match with Tyree Morris of St. Amant, but has crushed everyone else he has faced, including a 17-5 major decision over a very talented Josh Fitzpatrick of Fontainebleau.  Michael Lundin placed third in Division I in 2017, but has yet to face any stiff Louisiana competition, aside from a 4-2 decision over Logan Bertot of Brother Martin, who has since been supplanted by Croy.  Seeding estimates: (2) Mateu, (3) Theall, (4) Lundin
126 Ethan Pickren South Walton South Walton's Ethan Pickren is 19-0, was a Florida state runner-up in 2016 and placed fifth in 2017.  He won the South Walton Border Wars at 132 lbs., as did Stein at 126 lbs., but Pickren's resume in Florida appears a little stronger than Stein's in Louisiana.  Both of their Border Wars opponents are ranked 6th in Florida, but Pickren's drop down a weight class, as well as a recent one-point win over Chace Curtis of Columbia (who defeated Houser for third in the last seconds of the 2016 Border Wars) give Pickren the edge.

Stein's only loss was to Croy at 126 lbs.  He has defeated Rummel's Chris Montalbano (three times), Jesuit's Luke Eccles (twice), Holy Cross' Jacob Spahn.  Montalbano handed Rayne's Cooper Simon* his only loss, but also includes three losses to other wrestlers.  Lane Boudreaux of Brother Martin has split with Montalbano, but both were at the Trey Culotta and Boudreaux won the last one.  Simon's seeding may be hurt a little by a lack of quality opponents, but so may Boudreaux's.  In their common match, Simon has a 7-1 win over Airline's Peyton Bass, while Boudreaux had a closer, 7-4 win over Bass.  Bass is definitely a quality opponent with 35 wins vs. only the Louisiana losses to Simon and Boudreaux, and including a fall over Catholic's Luke Romano.  Seeding Estimates: (2) Stein, (3) Montalbano, (4) Simon, (5) Boudreaux, (6) Bass
132 Gavin Christ** Basile Only five of Christ's 38 wins were not by a major decision, a technical fall or a fall.  His two closest matches were to Parkway state champions Trevor Tamburo* (4-3 at 138 lbs.) and Trey Fontenot* (5-2 at 132 lbs.).  Brother Martin's Luke Cotton* also has a win over Fontenot, but suffered a 9-3 loss to Christ in the Trey Culotta finals.  Airline's Thomas Barringer has a loss to Tamburo and Ouachita Christian's Mikey Gordy, both of whom Christ defeated.  Morgan Manuel of Rayne should be watched.  Aside from a 12-4 loss to Christ, his other losses were 3-1 to Comeaux's Dyllon Bernard, 7-3 to Cole Houser** of St. Paul's and 4-3 to Fontenot.  Jacob Routon of Church Point only has a loss to Fontenot, and that came via a five-point move by Fontenot in the last 20 seconds of a 5-2 win.  Routon has two quality Division III wins over Brusly's Calep Balcuns and De la Salle's Grant Gebo.  Seeding estimates: (2) Cotton, (3) Fontenot, (4) Gordy, (5) Barringer, (6) Manuel, (7) Routon
138 Cole Houser** St. Paul's This one is fairly easy to estimate.  East Ascension's Trent Mahoney has three losses.  One was to Houser in the Trey Culotta finals.  Barringer defeated him early 5-4, but Barringer should be at 132 lbs.  Mahoney's other loss was an early season 19-3 technical fall to Covington's Hunter Verret, who has since lost nine matches, one of them to Mahoney via a 2:49 fall.  Mahoney's loss to Verrett was in a dual meet, though, while his win was at the Zachary Big Horse tournament.  Dyllon Bernard of Comeaux and Trevor Tamburo of Parkway have split close matches.  Tamburo won 3-2 at the Jacob McMillan while Bernard won the last one 3-0 at the Trey Culotta.  Tamburo's other loss was 4-2 against Christ, while Bernard has lost to Houser 5-2 and Mahoney, and has had the tougher schedule.  Mahoney, after a 9-0 pin-fest at the Deep South Bayou Duals, may peak as he did last year when he defeated soon-to-be four-time Division I state champion Steven Shields of Brother Martin.  He then went on to win the event and the Outstanding Wrestler award - as a freshman!  To not jinx the young man, it must be said that such a result cannot imaginably happen again.  Seeding estimates: (2) Mahoney, (3) Bernard, (4) Tamburo.
145 Patrick Evans Brother Martin Evans handed St. Paul's Jared Thieler* his only loss, a 6-4 decision in the Trey Culotta quarterfinals.  Evans and Thieler have handed Comeaux's Dylan Ames his only losses this season.  They have done the same to Holy Cross's Cameron Frost.  Airline's Tucker Almond has only lost a 5-2 match to Thieler.  Thieler, however, defeated Ames 9-3, and Frost 13-5.  Matthew Matherne of Ouachita Christian has only a loss to Live Oak's Camdyn Ingram at 152 lbs., but the strength of his schedule is questionable so far.  Seeding Estimates: (2) Thieler, (3) Almond, (4) Ames, (5) Frost, (6) Matherne
152 Camdyn Ingram Live Oak St. Paul's Grant Hughes, who routinely rises to whatever challenge St. Paul's gives him, has only lost to Ingram and Evans.  St. Louis' Robert Christman's* sole loss was to Ingram, but his highest quality win, an injury default over Hunter Hawkins of St. Amant, was somewhat tainted.  After a slam by Hawkins, which sounded worse than it actually was, Christman wanted to continue wrestling even after he lost a first round 2-0 lead.  His coaches, however, did not let him finish that match, guaranteeing a spot in the finals (which Christman won).  Holy Crosses' Brady Butler's only loss has been to Thieler of St. Paul's in a 6-3 match, and he has a 5-1 win over Brother Martin's Noah Roux.  Roux has losses to Thieler, Hughes (5-4) and Butler.  Seeding estimates: (2) Butler, (3) Hughes, (4) Roux, (5) Christman
160 Hunter Hawkins St. Amant Even if Jesuit's Nathan Koenig* participates in this event, his undefeated record should not be enough to place him above Hawkins.  Koenig has not competed since December 16th.  Hawkins' only loss was a questionable one to Robert Christman of St. Louis.  Since then he has won three tournaments, placed second at the Trey Culotta, and defeated starters from Comeaux, Shaw, Brother Martin, Dutchtown, Catholic.  He also handed Covington's Brison Adams his second loss of the year, a 16-1 technical fall.  (Adams lost a very early match, a 19-15 score-fest to Brother Martin's Colby Franovich in the Mandeville Open finals.)  Seth Alfonso of Brother Martin has split matches with Martin Garrett* of Shaw, but Garrett won the last one, which was at a tournament.  Garrett lost a close 6-5 match to Adams, and Alfonso has only lost to Hawkins (twice) and Garrett.  Comeaux's Evan Richards is undefeated in 12 matches this season, including a 3-2 win over Sulphur's Dustin Doucet (a 2017 Division I state runner-up) and a 2-0 win over Parkway's Dalton Driggers (a 2017 Division II state runner-up).  The Doucet loss to Evan's was the Sulphur wrestler's only loss of the season.  Both Evans and Doucet, however, have a relatively small number of matches under their belts, and not many quality opponents between them.  Seeding estimates: (2) Adams, (3) Garrett, (4) Alfonso, (5) Richards, (6) Doucet
170 Jacob Fereday Catholic The undefeated Fereday is ready for some major championships after two years as the Division I runner-up.  He has won three tournaments, including the Trey Culotta with a 10-3 decision over Shaw's Eduardo Garcia in the finals.  That match was Garcia's only loss of the season.  South Plaquemine's Brandon Turner** has a 6-5 loss to Garcia.  Jesuit's Paul Treuting, the South Walton Border Wars champion, has a loss to Fereday and has a 2-1 record over Holy Cross' Caden Mumme, accounting for two of Mumme's losses, with his third and last coming from Garcia 12-10 in a Sudden Victory round.  Seeding Estimates: (2) Treuting, (3) Garcia, (4) Mumme, (5) Turner
182 Dane Harter St. Michael Harter only has two losses, which came from Gavin Bonilla of McKinley.  They were in the finals of the Spartan Invitational (16-7) and the Zachary Big Horse (7-6).  Harter gained significant ground on Garcia between those events, but those events were wrestled at 195 lbs., and Harter has dropped to 182 lbs. since.  There, nobody from Louisiana has come close to him, and his closest match was an 8-0 win over a Strawberry Crest, FL opponent in the Trey Culotta.  Harter gave Jesuit's Thomas Arseneaux his only loss of the season, but only seven of Arseneaux's 17 wins are against Louisiana opponents.  Harter also gave Airline's D.J. Evans his only loss of the season.  Spencer Rayes of Holy Cross has only 11 matches this season.  Five are over four Louisiana opponents (including Brother Martin's Michael Clapp) and he is 4-2 against out-of-state competition.  Clapp has two other losses, one to Evans and one to Parkway's Kaleb Garcia.  Evans has defeated Garcia twice, and Garcia has lost to Jake Arena of St. Paul's, who has losses against Rayes, Arseneaux and Clapp.  Seeding estimates: (2) Evans, (3) Rayes, (4) Arseneaux, (5) Arena, (6) Garcia, (7) Clapp
195 Matt Salinas* Airline This weight class should end in a finals between the savvy Airline defending Division I state champion and the very strong, agile and undefeated Gavin Bonilla of McKinley.  Brother Martin's Garrett Legendre, however, is also undefeated, and falls below Salinas solely from results against an out-of-state wrestler at the Trey Culotta (Salinas placed 1st, Legendre 3rd).  Haven Dominguez of Church Point could be a factor.  His only loss came to Arseneaux and he has defeated Basile's Isaac Cortez.  Dominguez, however, has not competed since December 16th.  Cortez has only lost to Dominguez and Salinas, and he is a young man who can surprise people when least expected.  Brusly's Brandon Young should be a contender, as he has only lost to Bonilla, Harter and Cortez.  Seeding estimates: (2) Bonilla, (3) Dominguez, (4) Cortez, (5) Young
220 Perry Ganci* Jesuit Ganci only has three matches against Louisiana opponents, but the defending Division I state champion has had some major successes nationally that put him ahead of the field.  He only placed third at the South Walton Border Wars, but he had practiced for maybe a week after the football season ended.  He placed second at the Kansas City Stampede and he won the Prep Slam X tournament.  Wes Brady of Zachary and Devon Clark of East Ascension each have only one loss, and they were to each other. Clark won by a point (6-5) in the Zachary Big Horse finals, and Brady won via a third-period fall in the Trey Culotta finals.  Tyler Carriere* of Rayne has a 6-1 record with his only loss coming from D. J. Monroe of Haughton, who is not scheduled to compete in this event.  Sulphur's Dwight Johnson is undefeated but has faced a fairly weak schedule so far.  After Johnson are a lot of potential placers.  Dunham's Grant Rabel*, who took his sophomore year off after winning a 2016 Division III state championship and placing second in 2017, has only lost a Sudden Victory match against Clark, and has defeated De la Salle's returning Division III state champion Eric Hamrick.*  Hamrick only has four matches so far and may not even be seeded.  Seeding estimates: (2) Brady, (3) Clark, (4) Rabel, (5) Johnson
285 Jordan Campbell East Ascension Jordan Campbell has early season losses to Live Oak's Anthony Ingram via a technical fall and to Brother Martin's Mack Brown 13-6 in a dual meet.  He avenged both of those matches later by pinning Ingram twice and Brown in the finals of the Trey Culotta.  Brown's only loss was that match to Campbell, and he placed higher than Ingram in that event.  Roberto Rivero of Grace King and Miles Santiago are both undefeated.  Each have two tournament championships but neither have yet faced high-caliber competition.  Trey White of Evangel has only two losses, both to Lakeside's D.J. Harvey, who is not scheduled to compete.  Seeding estimates: (2) Brown, (3) Ingram, (4) Santiago, (5) Rivero

Back to Top


© 2018 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.