Fini

Sophomore Hoffman starts Crusaders championship run
LHSAA State Wrestling Tournament
Division I, 106 Pounds
May 30th, 2018 | Written by: Editor



 

Weight Class Synopsis Early Championship Rounds Quarterfinals Semifinals Consolation Rounds 3rd and 5th Finals

Sophomore Connor Hoffman of Brother Martin compiled a 31-1 record, with his only loss coming from runner-up Jacob Frost of Holy Cross

Place 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Name Connor Hoffman Jacob Frost Hunter Goodson Samuel Dreuil Carter Duet David Cuccia
School Brother Martin Holy Cross Catholic Jesuit St. Paul's Fontainebleau
Seed 1 2 4 5 4 7
Class Sophomore Eighth-grade Sophomore Junior Freshman Freshman

Weight Class Synopsis

This weight class was dominated by Brother Martin sophomore Connor Hoffman and Holy Cross eighth-grader Jacob Frost.  For a day De la Salle's Zachary Lauland was a story, as was Teurlings Catholic's Matthew Carrier for about seven minutes.  Lauland upset Frost via a first period fall in the second round of the Louisiana Classic, and backed that up with a fall over St. Louis senior Cameron Witherwax.  Carrier decisively led Frost for the first two periods of the consolation finals.  Frost, however, came back in the third period to defeat Carrier 10-8 and place third, while Lauland was unable to continue in the tournament after a semifinals loss to St. Paul's Carter Duet.

Frost's 6-3 win over Hoffman in a December 15th dual meet kindled the possibility that Holy Cross might repeat as Division I team champions.  If a loss to Frost could be that important, Hoffman decided not to let it happen again.  He won their next two bouts by 10-2 and 12-4 major decisions.

Hoffman brought a 38-1 Louisiana record into the tournament.  After a first round bye Hoffman used pins in 0:47 and 5:21 to advance to the semifinals against Catholic's Hunter Goodson, whom Hoffman previously defeated by a 22-6 technical fall and a 13-6 major decision.  This time Hoffman scored a fall in 4:28 to advance to the finals.

Frost was 27-4 in Louisiana, with three of those losses coming from Hoffman.  He had not previously engaged any of the foes he faced en route to the finals.  After a bye he scored falls in 0:48 and 0:46 before pinning St. Paul freshman Carter Duet in 3:38.

In the state finals match, Hoffman allowed the gutsy Tiger eighth-grader only four point via escapes.  He scored two takedowns off single-leg shots in the first period, with a Frost escape between them, to lead 4-1 as the second period started.  Starting on the bottom via Frost's choice, Hoffman scored a reversal with a stand-up switch, to increase his lead to 6-1.  Frost escaped, and Hoffman scored another takedown with a head-and-shoulder shuck to the mat.  Frost scored an escape and the match was 8-3 in Hoffman's favor after four minutes.  On the bottom again for the start of the final period, Hoffman escaped and scored on another single-leg shot to make the score 11-3.  Frost had one more escape left in him before the match ended in an 11-4 win for the sophomore Crusader.

Goodson had little trouble advancing to the consolation finals with a fall over David Cuccia of Fontainebleau.  There he met Jesuit's Sam Dreuil, who just barely lost to Goodson in the quarterfinals 7-6.  Dreuil used a 35-second fall and a 10-2 major decision to face Duet in the consolation semifinals.  The Jesuit junior defeated Duet 7-2 to set-up a rematch with Goodson.  But the Catholic sophomore prevailed again 6-0 to place third.  Duet pinned Cuccia in 2:16 to place fifth.

Early Championship Rounds

 

R1: (7) David Cuccia (FNT) over Xavier Parms (BR) 14-2 MD
R1: (8) Seth Menard (COM) over Memphis Brace (AIR) in 2:23

R2: (6) Chad Baradell (BON) over J.W. Fuller in 2:30
R2: (7) David Cuccia (FNT) aver Jace Chenevert (STA) 17-2 TF
R2: (5) Samuel Dreuil (JES) over Cody Brooks (BRB) in 0:54
R2: (2) Jacob Frost (HC) over Trea Laneri (CHL) in 0:48
R2: (8) Seth Menard (COM) over Anthony Krass (EA) in 3:57

Back to Top

Quarterfinals

(1) Connor Hoffman (BM) over (8) Seth Menard (COM) in 5:21
(4) Hunter Goodson (CAT) over (5) Samuel Dreuil (JES) 7-6
Left two photos: (3) Carter Duet (STP) over (6) Chad Baradell (BON) 8-3; Right photo: (2) Jacob Frost (HC) over (7) David Cuccia (FNT) in 3:38

Back to Top

Semifinals

(1) Connor Hoffman (BM) over (4) Hunter Goodson (CAT) in 4:28
(2) Jacob Frost (HC) over (3) Carter Duet (STP) in 3:38

Back to Top

Consolation Rounds

C2: Jace Chenevert (STA) over Memphis Brace (AIR) 9-0 MD
C2: Anthony Krass (EA) over Xavier Parms (BR) 11-9 SV

Back to Top

Championship Consolation Rounds

(4) Hunter Goodson (CAT) defeated (5) Samuel Dreuil (JES) 6-0 to place 3rd
(3) Carter Duet (STP) pinned (7) David Cuccia (FNT in 2:16 to place 5th

Back to Top

Finals

(1) Connor Hoffman of Brother Martin defeated (2) Jacob Frost of Holy Cross 11-4

Back to Top


© 2017-18 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.