Fini

Saturday's Pool Rounds
June 25th, 2018| Written by: Editor

 

 

Saturday's wrestling consisted of five pools of five to six teams wrestling each other to determine which teams would participate in the championship bracket on Sunday.  Of the Louisiana clubs, the Crusader Wrestling Club, the Bayou Elite Wrestling Club and the Wolfpack Wrestling Club advanced to the championship bracket.  The Crusaders placed second, the Bayou Elite placed ninth and the Wolfcats placed 14th.

The Louisiana teams had a slew of state champions and runners-up on their squads.  Division I state champions and runners-up were Trent Mahoney and Gavin Bonilla (All-Star), Jacob Frost, Michael Lundin and Caruso Signorelli (Bayou Elite), Connor Hoffman, Daniel Croy, Patrick Evans, Mason Massicot and Mack Brown (Crusader Wrestling Club), Perry Ganci (New Orleans Wrestling Club) and Luke Romano (Red Stick Wrestling Club).  Division II state champions and runners-up were Lance Robinson (All-Star Wrestling Club), Morgan Manuel and Taylor Clay (Wolfcats Wrestling Club).  Division III state champion Isaac Cortez also wrestled for the Wolfcats Wrestling Club.

Wrestling Photos

Below are a smattering of photographs taken Saturday and Sunday, with the exception of Crusaders Wrestling Club quarterfinals, semifinals and finals matches, which are found on other pages of this Website.

Bayou Elite WC Crusaders WC Live Oak WC New Orleans WC Red Stick WC Warehouse WC Wolfcats WC Others

All-Star WC, LA
Division I 132 lbs. state champion Trent Mahoney of East Ascension High School (and his "injured" foot)
Division II 145 lbs. state runner-up Lance Robinson of St. Michael
1 & 2: Division I 195 lbs. state champion Gavin Bonilla of McKinley High School 3: UNK ASWC member

Back to Top

Bayou Elite Wrestling Club
Evan Frost
Division 1 106 lbs. state runner-up Jacob Frost
Division I 2017 and 2018 runner-up Caruso Signorelli
Division I 120 lbs. state champion Michael Lundin
Brady Maillet

Back to Top

Crusader Wrestling Club
Seth Alfonso
Connor Hoffman, Ethan Castex, Mason Massicot and Jason Evans
Jake Spellman
Alex Duncan
Daniel Croy
Patrick Evans
Michael Clapp
 
Kyle West

Back to Top

Live Oak Wrestling Club
 Autin Landry of McKinley
Unknown Live Oak Wrestling Club wrestler

Back to Top

New Orleans Wrestling Club
Two-time Division I state champion Perry Ganci
Colby Queyrouze
Unknown NOWC wrestlers #1 & #2
Jimbo Hotard (scored clutch winning points in the last 10 seconds)

Back to Top

Red Stick Wrestling Club
Division I 113 lbs. state champion Luke Romano Catholic was enjoying this match until he was forced to use some medical time at the end of the second round. his opponent tied him late in the third period, but, rather than riding Romano for 10 second to go into a Sudden Victory round, he let Romano go to try to take the state champion down.   Ten seconds was not enough and Romano prevailed by one point.
Cannon Hunt
Four unknown Red Stick wrestlers

Back to Top

Warehouse Wrestling Club, FL
Ethan Pickren of South Walton H.S. in Florida
Unknown Warehouse wrestler
Unknown Warehouse wrestler

Back to Top

Wolfcats Wrestling Club
Ethan Langley
Division II 132 lbs. state champion Morgan Manuel and Division II 145 lbs. state champion Taylor Clay
Division III 182 lbs. State Champion Isaac Cortez
Upcoming freshman Anthony Guillory
Unknown Wolfcats wrestler #1
Unknown Wolfcats wrestler #2
Cooper Simon wrestled an exhibition match with Nathan Wysong of McCallie High School in Tennessee.  It was a very close match, and doing exhibition matches are fun.  Just not overtime ones.  Connor appeared to be a little drained in the third period, allowing the takedown that put the match in a Sudden Victory round, and allowing the final score in the SV period.
Other Teams

Back to Top


© 2018-9 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.