Fini

2019 Lakeshore Open shows great promise
November 24th, 2019 | Written by: Editor

 

 

The first Lakeshore Invitational under new Titans head coach Michael Lachney took place last Saturday, November 16th, at Lakeshore High School in Mandeville.

Archbishop Shaw, with champions in Hayden Tassin, Glenn Price and Raheem Bonnet nipped East Ascension by two points, 191 to 189, to win the Lakeshore Open.  Anthony Krass, Jamarius Koshco, Brad Mahoney, Santos Ramos and Trent Mahoney won titles for the runner-up Spartans.  In third place was Fontainebleau, 60 points behind with 129 points.

Final Team Scores

Place Team Points Place Team Points Place Team Points
1 Shaw 191 8 Chalmette 94 T-15 Central 31
2 East Ascension 189 9 St. Louis 86.5 T-15 St. Michael 31
3 Fontainebleau 129 10 Lakeshore 81 T-17 Pearl River 28
4 St. Paul's 117 11 De la Salle 77 T-17 Terrebonne 28
5 Rummel 105.5 12 Mandeville 62 19 NOMMA 19.5
6 Covington 102 13 John Curtis 44 20 John Ehret 19
7 Dutchtown 95 14 Hannan 34 21 Destrehan 16.5

All Brackets in PDF

The 2019-20 Terrebonne Tigers at the 2019 Lakeshore Open
Terrebonne High School is back.  The Tigers last patrolled the mats in the 2004-5 season and, prior to that, in 1953.  The Tigers, consisting of athletes and a head coach, Coty Knoblock, who have little if any wrestling experience, brought eight entrants to the Lakeshore Open.  They finished tied for 17th place out of 21 teams.  Tiger wrestlers won six matches at the event with Sebastian Collier going 3-1 and placing third.
4th-grader Chance Knobloch, Coach Knowblock's son, keeps the Terrebonne team "in line" as their manager.

Team Scores

Place Team Points Place Team Points Place Team Points
1 Shaw 191 8 Chalmette 94 T-15 Central 31
2 East Ascension 189 9 St. Louis 86.5 T-15 St. Michael 31
3 Fontainebleau 129 10 Lakeshore 81 T-17 Pearl River 28
4 St. Paul's 117 11 De la Salle 77 T-17 Terrebonne 28
5 Rummel 105.5 12 Mandeville 62 19 NOMMA 19.5
6 Covington 102 13 John Curtis 44 20 John Ehret 19
7 Dutchtown 95 14 Hannan 34 21 Destrehan 16.5

Weight Class Results

Christopher Allen of Covington was awarded the Outstanding wrestler award

Weight Champion School Runner-up School Score
106 Hayden Tassin Shaw Jacob Baltz Rummel 1:53
113 Glenn Price Shaw Vincent Bruno Mandeville 5:38
120 Raheem Bonnet Shaw Carter Burgess Rummel 0:17
126 Alex Yokubaitis St. Louis David Diecidue Hannan TF 15-0 @ 3:17
132 Anthony Krass East Ascension Sam Davidson St. Paul's 1:41
138 Jamarius Koshko East Ascension Camden Stahl Hannan 2:23
145 Jacob Ramirez Rummel Colton Kendrick John Curtis 4:24
152 Brad Mahoney East Ascension Caden Gaudet John Curtis 5:30
160 Santos Ramos East Ascension Armando Amaya Shaw 2:12
170 Trent Mahoney East Ascension Jacob McKee Pearl River 0:21
182 Richard Cunningham Covington Korey Holmes East Ascension 1:59
195 Christopher Allen (OW) Covington Tanner Melendrez Fontainebleau 7-5
220 Logan Ahlborn Fontainebleau Dominick Murry Mandeville 2:41
285 Sam Avenel St. Paul Ethan Delarosa Rummel 0:27

Back to Top

Editor's Excuses and Suggestions

Several coaches told the editor this tournament was a lot bigger (21 teams) and had more mats (four) than they expected, and the event has a great chance to become a staple New Orleans area "warm-up" tournament for schools in the greater New Orleans area, and, of course, any other programs who wish to attend.

However, the scheduling of rounds might have been reorganized.  The editor was only able to get photographs of some quarterfinals matches and some semifinals matches.  This is because, after the semifinals matches were completed and expecting to have plenty of time to setup for the consolation finals and finals matches, the editor chose to bring some unused equipment back to his car.  When he returned to the gym he found that finals matches had started as soon as 45 minutes had past after the semifinals matches were complete, and as he walked in the 170-pound weight class finals was starting.  Missing more than half of the finals matches the editor decided to skip photographing the remaining ones, as well as the other matches which included consolation semifinals, consolation finals and fifth-sixth place matches on whatever mat were available, and it would have been very tedious to try to find matches of the same round.  Photographing awards ceremonies was also moot as sweatshirts and medals just started disappearing from the foyer as teams decided to leave.

In my eight years of covering wrestling results I have noticed that parents and fans like to post photographs of finals matches and award ceremonies the most on Facebook.  Those are also two of the events I like to make sure I cover when possible.  Unfortunately at this event it was not possible.

If the tournament director wishes to, this is an easy fix.  This early in the season there is no reason to wrestle to fifth and sixth places.  Hence, "true" third and fourth places could be determined.  Sure, once in a while a consolation finals match will fall victim to the "Five-Match Rule," but not all of them will.  This would allow the consolation finals to at least be held at the end of the event when the finals are also being held, and possibly finished prior to starting the finals matches. Then time would exist to have an awards ceremony.

A week earlier in the first weekend of November St. Michael is always "under the gun" because of an imminent football game between LSU and Alabama.  Usually night games pose no problems, and this year for the afternoon game they had televisions in their foyer.  A week later with LSU and Ole Miss playing at 6:00 p.m., there really was no need for a rush. This year probably only St. Louis would arrived home a little after the game started.

Hopefully the tournament directors will keep these points in mind for next year as a tournament like this in the Greater New Orleans area is a great event to have.

Back to Top


© 2019-20 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.