Fini

Tap's Top Ten
September 25th, 2019 | Written by: Joshua Tapia - Brother Martin Class of 2014

 

 

Josh Tapia placed fourth in the 2013 and 5th in the 2014 LHSAA State Wrestling Championships for the Brother Martin Crusaders and was a member of three state championship Crusaders teams.  Later had a successful collegiate career at Briar Cliff University in Iowa, while earning a B.S. in Kinesiology and Human Performance in 2018.  He is now working on a Masters degree in Sports Management at Baker University in Baldwin City, Kansas.

In high school, he may best be known known for a 13-11 Sudden Victory win over a Jefferson, Georgia opponent, keeping the Crusaders alive in the finals of the 2013 Deep South Bayou Duals.  That match, followed by Jacob Clapp's win, tied the two teams at 29-29.  The officials had to go down to "Criteria h" to determine Brother Martin had won., who would remaining the only undefeated team in their history including out-of-state opponenets

Tapia was also the first Louisiana wrestler to defeat the then undefeated Daniel Relayson of Holy Cross in a 2014 dual meet.  He did so with five seconds left in the match when he scored a takedown for a 2-1 victory.

In his 39-13 junior season and 46-6 senior year Tapia won the Cinco Ranch "Big 12," the Trey Culotta Invitational, the George Trygg Memorial, and the Greater New Orleans City Championships.  He also earned runner-up places at the Trey Culotta Invitational and the St. Paul's (now Dale Ketelsen Memorial) tournaments' placed third at the Ken Cole Invitational and fifth at the Louisiana Classic.

While he was a senior at Briar Cliff in 2018 the Chargers won their first Great Plains Athletic Conference championship, with a dual meet record of 7-1.

Mr. Tapia has chosen to "put his head in the lion's mouth" by ranking 10 wrestlers by grades and picking 15 who should be considered the best "overall".  While the LWN editor is not a big advocate of rankings as it is a long and very tedious process, he suggests that if one does not like Mr. Tapia's ranking, rather than complain to Mr. Tapia at joshtapia15@yahoo.com, they should show him the errors of his ways on the mats.

TAP’S TOP 10

by Josh Tapia

Notes: Live Oak will compete in Division I this season.  Rankings based on divisions and strength of matches wrestled plus state place.

Freshman
1 Luc Johnson BASILE D3 (2019 – 3rd)
2 Mitchell Colgin CALVARY BAPTIST D3 (2019 – 6th)
3

Nick Cusimano HOLY CROSS D1 (JH State Champion)

4 Joseph Simon HOLY CROSS D1 (JV State Champion)
5 Alex Valdez JESUIT D1 (JH State Champion)
6 Jeremey Montz BROTHER MARTIN D1 (JH State Champion)
7 Jason Krail DE LA SALLE D3 (JH State Champion)
8 Gabriel Whittington JOHN CURTIS D3 (JH State Champion)
9 Ty Parker NORTHWEST LOUISIANA (JH State Champion)
10 Daniel Oliver NORTH DESOTO D2 (JH State Champion)
Sophomores
1 Jacob Frost HOLY CROSS (2018-2nd, 2019-State Champion) D1
2 Evan Frost HOLY CROSS (2019-State Champion) D1
3 Eric Devenport BROTHER MARTIN D1 (17-2 before injury, defeated Price 2x)
4 Glenn Price SHAW (2019-State Champion) D2
5 Andrew Lusby LIVE OAK (2019-5th) D2
6 Jake Houser ST. PAUL (2019-6th) D1
7 Logan Ferguson NORTH DESOTO (2019-4th) D2
8 Lance Ferguson NORTH DESOTO (2019-5th) D2
9 Ethan Langley BASILE (2019-3rd) D3
10 Mason Elsensohn BROTHER MARTIN D1

 Back to Top

Juniors
1 Peyton Ward ST. PAUL (2018-3rd, 2019-2nd) D1
2 Ethan Castex BROTHER MARTIN (2018-4th, 2019-2nd) D1
3 Anthony Dodson LIVE OAK (2018-4th, 2019 State Champion D2) D1
4 Kendrall Williams CARENCRO (2019-State Champion) D2
5 Jacob Ramirez RUM (2019-2nd) D2
6 Alex Menier BASILE (2018-State Champion, 2019-State Champion) D3
7 Ryan Doody HOLY CROSS (2019-3rd) D1
8 Ashton Surrency SHAW (2018-5TH, 2019-3rd) D2
9 Peter Kelly CATHOLIC (2018-5th, 2019-5th) D1
10 Chase Scott BROTHER MARTIN (2019-4th) D1
Seniors
1 Trent Mahoney EAST ASCENSION. (2017-5th, 2018-State Champion, 2019-State Champion) D1
2 Clayton Hill LIVE OAK (2017-4th, 2018-State Champion D2, 2019-State runner-up D2) D1
3 Mason Massicot BROTHER MARTIN (2018-2nd, 2019-State Champion) D1
4 Alex Yokubaitis ST. LOUIS (2017-State Champion, 2018-State Champion, 2019-State Champion) D3
5 Alex Duncan BROTHER MARTIN (2018-4th, 2019- State Champion) D1
6 Connor Hoffman BROTHER MARTIN (2018-State Champion, 2019-4th) D1
7 Cole Ulfers ST. PAUL (2018-6th, 2019-State Champion) D1
8 David Bernard TEURLINGS CATHOLIC (2018-4th, 2019-State Champion) D2
9 Logan Bertot BROTHER MARTIN (2019-State Champion) D1
10 Joshua Sarpy NORTH DESOTO (2019-State Champion) D2

Back to Top

 

LA FAB 15

Number 1
Trent Mahoney SR 2x State Champion D1 2
019 LA Classic-1st
2019 Ken Cole – 2nd
2019 Border Wars – 2nd
2018 LA Classic - 3rd
2017 LA Classic 1st
2017 State – 5th
2017 Trey Culotta – 2nd
 
Number 2
Clayton Hill SR 2019 LA Classic-1st
2019 Border Wars – 1st
2019 Trey Culotta – 2nd
2018 Ken Cole – 2nd
2018 Trey Culotta – 2nd
2018 State Champion
2017 State – 4th
2017 Trey Culotta – 2nd
 
Number 3
Mason Massicot SR

2019 State Champion
2019 LA Classic-1st
2019 Prep Slam – 1st
2018 State - 2nd
Trey Culotta – 1st

Number 4
Alex Yokubaitis SR 3x State Champion D3
2019 LA Classic - 3rd
2019 Ken Cole – 3rd
2018 LA Classic – 2nd
2018- Ken Cole – 1st
2017 Ken Cole – 2nd
 
Number 5
Jacob Frost SO 2019 State Champion
2019 LA Classic - 1st
2019 Prep Slam – 1st
2018 State – 2nd
2019 Border Wars – 2nd
2018 LA Classic – 3rd
2017 Border Wars – 2nd
 
Number 6
Alex Duncan SR 2019 State Champion
2019 LA Classic - 2nd
2019 Trey Culotta – 2nd
2018 State – 4th
2018 Trey Culotta – 4th
2018 LA Classic-2nd
Number 7
Anthony Dodson JR 2019 State Champion D2
2019 LA Classic - 3rd
2019 Ken Cole – 3rd
2018 State – 4th
 
Number 8
Evan Frost SO 2019 State Champion
2019 LA Classic-1st
2019 Prep Slam – 1st
2018 Border Wars – 1st
 
Number 9
Peyton Ward JR 2019 State – 2nd
2019 LA Classic- 4th
2019 Border Wars – 2nd
2018 State – 3rd
2018 LA Classic -3rd
2017 Trey Culotta – 2nd
2017 Border Wars – 4th
Number 10
Alex Menier JR 2x State Champion D3
2019 Trey Culotta – 4th
2019 Ken Cole – 2nd
2019 Brusly Invitational – 1st
2019 Spartan Invitational – 1st
 
Number 11
Cole Ulfers SR 2019 State Champion
2019 LA Classic – 6th
2019 Trey Culotta – 8th
2018 State – 6th
 
Number 12
Caruso Signorelli SR 2019 State – 3rd
2018 State – 2nd
2018 Border Wars – 2nd
2018 LA Classic – 6th
2017 State – 2nd
2017 Border Wars – 2nd
2016 LA Classic – 4th
Number 13
Connor Hoffman SR 2019 State - 4th
2019 Trey Culotta – 1st
2018 State Champion
2018 LA Classic-1st
2018 Trey Culotta – 1st
 
Number 14
Glenn Price SO 2019 State Champion D2
2019 LA Classic – 2nd
2019 Trey Culotta – 2nd
2019 Spartan Invite – 2nd
 
Number 15
Ethan Castex JR 2019 State - 2nd
2019 LA Classic – 4th
2019 Trey Culotta -1st
2018 State - 4th
2018 Trey Culotta – 1st

Back to Top


© 2019-20 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.