Fini

Spartans claim home tournament championship
November 29th, 2020 | Written by: Staff Writer

 

 

 

For the first time since at least 2011 the East Ascension Spartans claimed the championship of their own tournament.  On Tuesday, November 24th at East Ascension High School, the Spartans outscored runner-up St. Amant 144.5 to 120.5 behind outstanding performances by five seniors who won consecutive championships.

The Spartans had eight finalists and six champions.  Senior David Bourgeois won at 106 lbs., and nobody can call "foul" just because no other wrestlers were entered in the weight class.  Scoring systems are designed to account for weight classes of various sizes.  Bourgeois was awarded only two team points.  And he has nothing for which to apologize - he showed up.

The other Spartan finalists were freshmen twins Jesse (113 lbs.) and Lucas (120 lbs.) Maneckshaw. 

Live Oak placed third and had champions in Andrew Lusby (132 lbs.) and Nawab Singh (220 lbs.).  George Kim (126 lbs.) and Shad Sheffie (182 lbs.) won titles for fourth-place St. Michael.  Dutchtown's Cole Mire (113 lbs.), St. Amant's Ty Didier (120 lbs.) and NOMMA's Bryan Leite (195 lbs.) won the remaining three championships.

Didier and Krass also won Spartan Invitational titles in 2019.

Team Scores
Place School Points
1 East Ascension 144.5
2 St. Amant 120.5
3 Live Oak 94.5
4 St. Michael 74.5
5 Dutchtown 47
6 De la Salle 44
7 NOMMA 26
8 Acadiana 18
9 Lafayette 16
T-10 Central 11
T-10 Plaquemine 11
1st place East Ascension Spartans 2nd place St. Amant Gators

Champions

106 lbs. 113 lbs. 120 lbs. 126 lbs. 132 lbs. 138 lbs. 145 lbs.
David Bourgeois
East Ascension
Cole Mire
Dutchtown
Ty Didier
St. Amant
George Kim
St. Michael
Andrew Lusby
Live Oak
Austin Sharpley
East Ascension
Jamarius Koshko
East Ascension

152 lbs. 160 lbs. 170 lbs. 182 lbs. 195 lbs. 220 lbs. 285 lbs.
Anthony Krass
East Ascension
Josiah Wakefield
East Ascension
Brad Mahoney
East Ascension
Shad Sheffie
St. Michael
Bryan Leite
NOMMA
Nawab Singh
Live Oak
Eric Bautista
St. Amant

Back to Top

Outstanding Wrestler
Outstanding Wrestler
Austin Sharpley
East Ascension - 138 lbs.
 
Top-seeded Luke Lafleur of Acadiana placed fourth at the 2020 state championships as a sophomore.  All evidence points to him having a great 2020-21 season.  It still does after his last match on Saturday.  Unfortunately for the Ram junior, though, that became what some call a "learning experience."

In the first 3:45 of the match Lafleur dominated Sharpley, building a 13-1 lead with Sharpley's only point coming from a penalty.

After the last nearfall event ended, though, Sharpley began  to get away from Lafleur's grasp and with 29 seconds remaining he was awarded his first and only offensive points with a reversal.  The reversal put him in a position to put Lafleur in cradle and just pull the Ram wrestler onto his back with perfect "on your toes" technique.  Sharpley recorded a fall with three second remaining in the second period.

Three-time East Ascension state champion and current King University wrestling freshman Trent Mahoney graced the crowd with his presence.   He was kind enough to pose with the staff writer and, frankly, both look better in the masks.  (Trent for covering the traditional "freshman beard" and the staff writer for, well, just other reasons.)

Shonda "The Doggie-Diva" Thompson ran an impeccable hospitality room.

Back to Top

Results

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

106

Despite having no competition, East Ascension senior David Bourgeois easily dominated the 106 lbs. weight class.

113

Dutchtown sophomore Cole Mire defeated East Ascension freshman Jesse Maneckshaw 6-1.

Back to Top

120

St. Amant senior Ty Didier pinned East Ascension freshman Lucas Maneckshaw in 2:41.

Back to Top

126

Senior George Kim of St. Michael pinned Live Oak sophomore Rhett Hill in 1:35.

Back to Top

132

Junior Andrew Lusby of Live Oak pinned St. Michael junior Dorian Wilkerson in 4:59.

Back to Top

138

Senior Austin Sharpley of East Ascension pinned Acadiana junior Luke Lafleur in 3:57.

Back to Top

145

East Ascension senior Jamarius Koshko pinned De la Salle junior Spencer Hughes in 2:53.

Back to Top

152

Senior Anthony Krass of East Ascension pinned St. Amant senior Billy Champagne in 3:46.

Back to Top

160

Senior Josiah Wakefield of East Ascension pinned Live Oak senior Anthony Dodson in 3:13.

Back to Top

170

East Ascension senior Brad Mahoney pinned St. Amant senior Nolan Gee in 0:52.

Back to Top

182

St. Michal senior Shad Sheffie pinned Summerfield senior Trace Morrow in 0:39.

Back to Top

195

NOMMA senior Bryan Leite pinned Dutchtown junior Michael Stelly in 3:52.

Back to Top

220

Live Oak senior Nawab Singh defeated St. Amant junior Nicholas Fuselier 5-2.

Back to Top

285

Senior Eric Bautista of St. Amant pinned Live Oak sophomore Mason Malarcher in 0:29.

Back to Top


© 2020-21 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.