WE ARE ADAPTIVE

WRESTLING-SPECIFIC MEDIA

Tournament Schedules
Compiled by Editor and Coaches


 

2022-23 School Schedules 2022-23 Tournaments Schedule

Teams are requested to send full schedules for dual meets and tournament information to be available to the public.

Hyperlinked "Events" lead to a flyer for the event.

October/November December January February

October/November, 2022

Day Date Events City Location Other
Saturday October 29th Takedown Blindness Watson, LA Live Oak High School  
Saturday November 5th Skipper Open Mandeville, LA Mandeville High School Cancelled
Saturday November 5th Warrior Open Baton Rouge St. Michael High School Flyer
Saturday November 5th 'Sader Scramble 9th/J.V. New Orleans, LA Brother Martin High School  
Saturday November 5th Raider 8 Metairie, LA Rummel High School  
Saturday November 5th 'Sader 8 New Orleans, LA Brother Martin High School  
Saturday November 12th Tiger Open New Orleans, LA Holy Cross High School Flyer
Saturday November 12th Lakeshore Open Mandeville, LA Lakeshore High School Flyer
Saturday November 12th Brusly 8 Brusly, LA Brusly High School Flyer
Saturday November 12th Cinco Ranch Big 12 Katy, TX Cinco Ranch High School North Desoto, Brother Martin
Saturday November 12th Kickoff at the Corral Zachary, LA Zachary High School Junior Varsity/Freshmen
Friday-Saturday November 18th-19th Arlington-Martin Arlington, TX   Airline
Friday-Saturday November 18th-19th Gulf Coast Clash Mobile, AL Mobile Civic Center Rummel
Friday-Saturday November 18th-19th Mayhem in the MAC Flower Mound, TX Marcus High School Brusly
Saturday November 19th Bulldog Brawl Mandeville, LA Fontainebleau High School  
Saturday November 19th Griffin Open Geismer, LA Dutchtown High School  
Wednesday November 23rd Spartan Invitational Gonzales, LA East Ascension High School Flyer
Saturday November 26th Crusader Duals New Orleans, LA Brother Martin High School  

Back to Top

December, 2022

Day Date Events City Location Other
Friday-Saturday December 2nd-3rd George Trygg Memorial Metairie, LA Grace King High School  
Friday-Saturday December 2nd-3rd Blanchard Invitational Blanchard, OK Blanchard High School North Desoto
Friday-Saturday December 2nd-3rd South Walton Border Wars Santa Rosa, FL South Walton High School Holy Cross
Saturday December 3rd Jennings/McCrory/Petit Jean Duals Rayne, LA Rayne High School Flyer
Saturday December 3rd District 5A Tournament Sulphur, LA Sulphur High School  
Saturday December 3rd Catholic Duals Baton Rouge, LA Catholic High School  
Saturday December 3rd Saints Invitational Jackson, MS St. Andrew's Episcopal Brother Martin
Friday-Saturday December 9th-10th Mid-America Nationals Enid, OK   Airline
Saturday December 10th Big Horse Open Zachary, LA Zachary High School  
Saturday December 10th Riot on the Red Bossier City, LA Parkway High School Flyer
Saturday December 10th The Clash in Central LA Bolton, LA Bolton High School Cancelled
Saturday December 10th Ryan Blackwell Invitational Pensacola, FL University of West Florida Rummel
Saturday December 10th Duplessis Invitational Marrero, LA John Ehret High School  
Friday/Saturday December 16th-17th Vancleave Bulldog Open Vancleave, MS Vancleave High School  
Friday/Saturday December 16th-17th Kansas City Stampede Kansas City, MO   North Desoto
Friday-Sunday December 16th-18th Beast of the East Newark, DE Univ. of Del. Bob Carpenter Center Sulphur
Saturday December 17th Jacob McMillan Memorial Lafayette, LA Comeaux High School  
Saturday December 17th Pink Panther Brusly, LA Brusly High School  
Saturday December 17th Cortez Duals Belle Chasse, LA Belle Chasse High School  
Wednesday December 21st Acadiana Invitational Lafayette, LA Acadiana High School  
Wednesday/Thursday December 21st-22nd Trey Culotta Invitational New Orleans, LA Brother Martin High School Website
Wednesday/Thursday December 21st-22nd Evangel Prep Classic Duals Shreveport, LA Evangel High School Flyer, Contact
Thursday/Friday December 22nd-23rd Knockout XMAS Classic Orlamdo, FL   Rummel
Thursday December 22nd District 5-5A Championship Gonzales, LA East Ascension High School  
Friday/Saturday December 23rd/24th Dale Ketelsen XMAS Classic Covington, LA St. Paul High School  
Thursday/Friday December 28th-29th Lone Survivor Bossier City, LA Parkway High School Flyer
Thursday/Friday December 29th-30th Prep Slam Atlanta, GA Holy Innocents High School Holy Cross
Thursday/Friday December 29th-30th Public School Wrestling Championship Gonzales, LA Lamar-Dixon EXPO Center Flyer
Thursday/Friday December 29th-30th Diamond State Duals Springdale, AR Springdale High School  
Friday December 30th Division III Duals Championships River Ridge, LA John Curtis Flyer

Back to Top

January, 2023

Day Date Events City Location Other
Friday January 6th Snowman J.V. Brusly, LA Brusly High School  
Friday/Saturday January 6th-7th Grapevine Duals Grapevine, TX    
Friday/Saturday January 6th-7th Cy Fair Invitational Houston, TX Berry Center Sulphur
Saturday January 7th Jimmy Vidrine Memorial Basile, LA Basile High School Flyer
Saturday January 7th Brusly Invitational Brusly, LA Brusly High School Flyer
Saturday January 7th Battle of New Orleans Chalmette, LA Chalmette High School  
Saturday January 7th Big Sam Duals Lake Charles, LA Sam Houston High School  
Saturday January 7th Greg Lavergne Duals Lafayette, LA UNKNOWN  
Friday/Saturday January 13th-14th Louisiana Classic Gonzales, LA Lamar-Dixon EXPO Center  
Saturday January 14th Rayne Invitational Rayne Rayne High School Flyer
Saturday January 14th Titan Invitational Mandeville, LA Lakeshore High School Flyer
Friday/Saturday January 20th-21st Ken Cole Memorial Lafayette, LA Comeaux High School  
Friday/Saturday January 20th-21st Ram Duals Owasso, OK Owasso High School  
Friday/Saturday January 27th-28th Greater Baton Rouge Championships Baton Rouge, LA Catholic High School  
Saturday January 28th District 9-5A Championships New Orleans, LA Brother Martin High School  
Saturday January 28th District 7-5A Championships Chalmette, LA Chalmette High School  
Saturday January 28th St. Tammany Parish Championships Mandeville, LA Mandeville High School  
Saturday January 28th Jesse James SW SHootout Sulphur, LA Sulphur High School  

Back to Top

February, 2023

Day Date Events City Location Other
Saturday February 4th J.V. GBR Championships Baton Rouge, LA St. Amant  
Saturday February 4th J.V. State Championships New Orleans Brother Martin High School  
Saturday February 4th North Vermillion J.V. Maurice, LA North Vermillion High School  
Friday/Saturday February 10th/11th LHSAA State Championships Baton Rouge, LA Brookshire Grocery Arena  

Back to Top


© 2022-23 by Louisiana Wrestling News

You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.